Robert 'Rob' Bruce Morrison

Captain

Firefighter Martin and Firefighter Morrison responded as a part of a rescue company crew to the report of a fire in a 2-story commercial building. First-arriving firefighters found light smoke showing and a fire on the first floor. While other firefighters opened up the building, engine company firefighters advanced a hoseline into the first floor area and knocked down the fire. As the ceiling on the first floor was pulled, fire was noted in the space between the first and second floors. Fire extension into the second floor was suspected. The handline was removed from the first floor and advanced to the second floor. An engine company captain became separated from his crew at the rear of the first floor of the building. He opened a roll-up door for egress. The fresh air supplied by the open door allowed the remaining fire on the first floor to progress rapidly. A metal security gate at the base of the roll-up door prevented his escape. The captain was able to escape when firefighters and civilians at the rear of the structure moved the gate to permit his exit. While he was trapped, the captain made a number of requests for assistance on the radio. At the same time, firefighters from the rescue company were opening up the second floor. An engine company firefighter came upon Firefighter Morrison as they worked on the second floor. Firefighter Morrison appeared to be lost and conditions in the area were worsening. The firefighter attempted to lead Firefighter Morrison to the exit but almost became disoriented himself. As he worked his way to the exit, he came upon Firefighter Morrison lying face down and unresponsive. The firefighter was unable to move Firefighter Morrison and, running out of air himself, he was forced to leave the structure. As soon as he exited the building, the firefighter notified a chief officer that Firefighter Morrison was down. A search party was organized, including Firefighter Martin. The search party entered the building and located Firefighter Morrison. Firefighter Morrison was removed from the building and provided with emergency medical aid. The captain of the rescue company did another head count and realized that Firefighter Martin was now missing. A second search party entered the building and was aided in the discovery of Firefighter Martin by the sound of his PASS device. Firefighter Martin was removed from the structure and emergency medical care was provided. Firefighter Morrison was missing for approximately 20 minutes and Firefighter Martin was missing for approximately 29 minutes. Firefighter Morrison had a blood carboxyhemoglobin level of 47.9 percent and third-degree burns over 18 percent of his body. Firefighter Martin had a carboxyhemoglobin level of less than 10 percent and suffered third-degree burns over 40 percent of his body. Firefighter Martin was pronounced dead upon his arrival at the hospital. Firefighter Morrison died the next day. Both firefighters were promoted to Captain posthumously. For additional information regarding this incident, please refer to NIOSH Fire Fighter Fatality Investigation and Prevention Program report F2002-20 (www.cdc.gov/niosh/face200220.html).
photo of the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Robert 'Rob' Bruce Morrison was honored on the National Fallen Firefighters Memorial in Emmitsburg, Maryland and was included in the USFA’s annual report Firefighter Fatalities in the United States.

Department information

St. Louis Fire Department
1421 N. Jefferson
St. Louis, Missouri 63106

Chief: Sherman George

View NIOSH Report

Age: 38
Rank: Captain
Classification: Career
Incident date: May 3, 2002 21:15
Date of death: May 4, 2002
Cause of fatal injury: Caught or Trapped
Nature of fatal injury: Asphyxiation
Activity type: Search and Rescue
Emergency duty: Yes
Duty type: On-Scene Fire
Fixed property use: Industry

Last updated: April 21, 2016